PERFORMANCES


2023

The Moon and I for mezzo-soprano and piano
Lotte Betts-Dean, mezzo-soprano
Jams Coleman, piano
Y Tabernacl, 
Machynlleth, Powys
Machynlleth Festival
27 August, 11 am

Pererin for clarinet and harp
Catriona Scott, clarinet
Anneke Hodnet, harp
St Mary Magdalene Church, 
Leintwardine, 
Presteigne, Powys
Presteigne Festival
26 August, 11 am 

On This Precious Earth 
RWCMD Wind Orchestra
Robert Plane, director
Dora Stoutzker Hall
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama,
Cardiff
8 March, 7.30 pm,
 
Little Duos for oboe and cor anglais
Tailleferre Ensemble
David Josefowitz Hall, 
Royal Academy of Music
Marylebone Road,
London
Saturday, 25th February, 7.30 pm
Launch of CD, 'There are Things to be Said' 
(invitation only)

Dear Night for SATB chorus
BBC Singers
James Sherlock, conductor
Broadcast: BBC Radio 3 Afternoon Concert 
Thursday, 9th February, c.4.00 pm 

A River
Gillian Keith, soprano
Gail Hennessy, baroque oboe,
Reiko Ichise, viol 
Julian Perkins, harpsichord
St Michael's and All Angels Church, 
Walthamstow, 
London E17  6PQ
Wednesday, January 25th, 7.30 pm
 
2022

. . . et lamentable joye 
Anna Hashimoto, solo clarinet
St Mary le Strand, 
London WC2R 1ES 
23 November, 7.30 pm 

Summer's Leave for tenor, viola and piano 
PREMIERE
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, tenor 
Rosalind Ventris, viola
Ian Tindale, piano
Ludlow E.S. Weekend Anniversary Concert
Wigmore Hall, London
22 October,  4.30 pm

CONCERT OF MUSIC BY RHIAN SAMUEL:  
 
Blythswood
Francesco Peverini, viola
Angela Zaccaria, piano     
 
1.The Therapy of Moonlight
5. Four-and-a-half Dancing Men
    from A Garland for Anne
Orietta Caianello, piano  
 
Little Serenade for Skaila
Giulia Moraca, harp  
 
The Hare in the Moon
Angelica Girardi, soprano
Orietta Caianello, piano  

The Gaze
Angelica Girardi, soprano
Orietta Caianello, piano  
 
L'ombra Illuminata: Donne della Musica Festival 
Auditorium 'Nino Rota',
Conservatorio 'N. Piccinni', 
Bari, Italy
Friday, 14 October, 2022 
 
The Moon and I 
Leann Schuering, soprano
Gail Hintz, piano
Winifred Moore Auditorium, 
College of Fine Arts,
Webster University, 
St Louis, MO 63119, 
USA  
Sunday, 9 October, 4.00 pm

Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben
William Whitehead, organ
The Orgelbüchlein Project
St Bride's, Fleet Street,
London
EC4Y 8AU
Saturday, 24 September, 11.30 am.

The Moon and I 
Leann Schuering, soprano
Gail Hintz, piano
St Timothy's Episcopal Church, 
808 N. Mason Road
Creve Coeur, MO 63141,
USA  
Sunday, 11 Sept, 3.00 pm

Sonata for violin and piano 
Mary Hofman, violin
Richard Ormrod, piano
Launch of CD, 'Unbroken Threads', 
Powis Hall,
Bangor, Gwynedd
5 September, time tba

Love bade me welcome 
Choir of New College, Oxford, 
Robert Quinney director
(broadcast of CD performance)
BBC Radio 3 Breakfast Show
31 August, 8.00 am 

Wind Trio 
PREMIERE 
Members of South Florida Chamber Ensemble: 
Marie Schwartz, flute
Christine Pascual-Fernandez, clarinet
Myrna Meeroff, horn
Deerfield Beach Cultural Centre, 
380 E Hillsboro Blvd, 
Deerfield Beach, 
Florida 33441 
USA
Sunday, 21 August, 3.00 pm EDT

Ribbons & Streamers II, for fl, vla and harp
PREMIERE
Lucy Driver, flute
Jamie Howe, viola
Mared Pugh-Evans, harp 
World Harp Congress, Cardiff, 2022
Rowe-Beddoe Studio, 
RWCMD, Cardiff
28 July, 11 am

Little Duos for oboe and cor anglais
Tailleferre Ensemble
Nottingham Chamber Music Festival
Nottingham Contemporary Gallery
Nottingham NG1 2 GB
14 July 1.00 pm

Spring Diary
James Atkinson, baritone
Sholto Kynoch, piano
Gower Festival
All Saints' Church, 
Oystermouth, 
Swansea SA3 4BZ
Friday, 8 July, 7.30 pm

Before Dawn (No 3 of 'The White Amaryllis')  
Ekaterina Maslakova, soprano
Rachel Toh, piano
Masterarbeit Korrepetition Vokal
Heilig Geist Saal, 
Hans-Sachs-Platz 2
90403 Nuremberg, 
Germany
Tuesday, 5 July, 4.30 pm

CONCERT OF MUSIC BY RHIAN SAMUEL : 
  
Orpheus (soprano, lute, viol/cello) 
PREMIERE of live performance 
Margarida Vaz Neto, soprano, 
Ben Finlay, cello
Emanuele Addis, lute  
  
Naming the Flowers 
Emanuele Addis, guitar 

Ribbons and Streamers I 
PREMIERE of new version 
Ben Finlay, cello
Emanuele Addis, guitar   
 
Time out of Time   
Ben Finlay, cello
Ekaterina Grabova, piano  
  
Royal Academy of Music, 
London
Friday, 17 June, 6.30 pm

The Hare in the Moon  
Mimi Doulton, soprano
St John the Divine, 
92 Vassall Road,
Kennington, 
London
 SW9 6JA
Wednesday, 15 June, 7 pm
RESCHEDULED from 8 June

Love bade me welcome (SATB) 
Choir of St Mary's Battersea 
Katy Silverman, director
St Mary's Church, Battersea 
London SW11 3NA
Sunday, 12 June, Evensong, 6.00 pm

Little Duos for oboe and cor anglais
Tailleferre Ensemble
St Anne's Church 
Kew Green
TW9 3AA
Sunday, 15 May, 3.30 pm
 
Little Duos for oboe and cor anglais
Tailleferre Ensemble
St Johns ARC, 
Old Harlow 
CM 17 0AJ 
Friday, 6 May, 1.30 pm
 
Redlands Suite (ob, cl, bsn)  
Tailleferre Ensemble
Belfry Arts Centre,
Cromer, Norfolk, NR27 0NT
Sunday, 17 April, 3.00 pm

The Moon and I 
U.S. PREMIERE 
Leann Schuering, soprano
Jonathan Heaney, piano
Tribute to composer Robert Wykes
E. Desmond Lee Concert Hall
Washington University,
St Louis, MO 63130, 
USA  
Sunday, 10 April, 3.00 pm

The Shape of Trees (SATB) 
(in 'Seven Ages of Woman') 
BBC Singers 
Grace Rossiter, conductor
BBC Radio 3
Thursday, 10 March, 9.30pm

Toccata (from Isolation Suite)
Mack Scocca-Ho, piano 
Kaufman Music Center Contemporary Festival
Merkin Hall,
129 W. 67th St,
New York, NY 10023
USA
Sunday, 6 March, 4.30 pm

Love bade me welcome (SATB) 
Choir of St Paul's, Knightsbridge 
Joseph Fort, director
St Paul's, Knightsbridge
London SW1
Sunday, 27 February, 11.00 am

Naming the Flowers (from Wildflower Songbook
Sarah Winn,  mezzo-soprano
David Jones, piano
Finals, Frederic Cox Award for Singing
Concert Hall, 
Royal Northern College of Music
124 Oxford Road, 
Manchester 
Tuesday, 22 February, 7.30 pm

Bitter-Sweet for violin and piano 
U.S. PREMIERE 
Laura Kobayashi, violin, Susan Gray, piano
Colton Recital Hall, 
Warren M. Lee Fine Arts Center, 
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, S.D., 
USA
Tuesday, 8 February, 7.30 pm